English edition. Prices are in Japanese yen (JPY) from Japanese online stores, and most shops ship within Japan only. Release dates are Japan dates. Links to pages without an English edition open in Japanese. Buying from outside Japan? Rakuten's own forwarding service, Rakuten Global Express, ships Rakuten Ichiba orders to more than 80 countries and regions. Power banks can't be shipped, and other lithium batteries are capped at 100Wh per pack. Check their shipping quote before you order.

On Cloudsurfer 3 ReviewRelease date, price and changes from the Cloudsurfer 2

Published Oct 14, 2026Updated Oct 18, 2026Shoes & gear6 official sourcesContains affiliate links

Background photo: Felix yu (Unsplash)

Home › Shoes & gear › On Cloudsurfer 3 Review

The Cloudsurfer 3 is for runners who want softer landings in daily training. On says its new Surreal foam is 15.5% softer than Helion with 23.3% more energy return. Early release at specialty stores worldwide on Oct 1, 2026; full release in early 2027.

The Shoe Nerd's top pick

The Cloudsurfer 3 is my top pick for runners who seriously want softer landings on easy runs and long runs. It's 25 g heavier than the 2, but the foam is 15.5% softer with 23.3% more energy return (per On). Soft yet bouncy, and the numbers back up both, so it's the first shoe I put on my daily-trainer shortlist.

Key points

  • Surreal is 15.5% softer than Helion with 23.3% more energy return
  • Weight goes from 260 g on the 2 to 285 g, about 9.6% more at the same size
  • Drop goes from 9 mm to 8 mm. The US price is the same as the 2 at $160

Who is the Cloudsurfer 3 for? A daily trainer for softer landings

The Cloudsurfer 3 is a daily trainer I can recommend without hesitation to anyone who prioritizes soft landings. The deciding factor is the new Surreal foam: 15.5% softer than the previous Helion, with 23.3% more energy return (by On's calculations).

Plenty of daily trainers call themselves "soft," but it's rare to see a brand put a percentage on it. That's the first thing I'll praise.

In this article, I read how those numbers affect your running. The current generation is covered in the Cloudsurfer 2 article.

When does the Cloudsurfer 3 come out? Official numbers

ItemOfficial numbers
Release dateOct 1, 2026 (early release at specialty stores worldwide)
Full releaseEarly 2027 (including on.com and brand stores)
Price$160 / €170
Weight285 g (men's US 8.5)
Drop8mm
FoamSurreal (new superfoam)
WidthStandard only (wide in early 2027)
SizesEU 36–49
Numbers from On's announcement (Sep 15, 2026) and campaign page, read on Oct 14.

Use: daily training from slow jogs to long runs. It's positioned as a max-cushion daily trainer.

What changed from the Cloudsurfer 2?

The answer is simple: it got heavier and softer. Prices are unchanged in both dollars and euros.

ItemCloudsurfer 2Cloudsurfer 3Difference
Weight (men's)260g285g+25g
Drop9mm8mm−1mm
FoamHelionSurreal—
US price$160$1600
The 2 is from its tech sheet (EU 42); the 3 from the announcement (US 8.5). On's official Japan size chart lists US 8.5 and EU 42 as the same size. The 2's stack height is 32 mm heel / 23 mm forefoot.

The 25 g increase is about 9.6% (25 ÷ 260), and since the official Japan size chart treats these as the same size, they can be compared directly.

The interesting part is that the foam itself got lighter: Surreal is 15% lighter than Helion. If a lighter material made a heavier shoe, the natural reading is that there's more foam.

How much softer are the landings?

It sinks in deeper, and the braking force at landing is lower. All numbers are from On's in-house computer simulations.

What On saysNumberCompared with
Surreal softness15.5% softerHelion
Surreal energy return23.3% higherHelion
Compression including the cutout geometry15.5% deeperSurreal alone
Peak braking force at landing9.9% lowerFoam without the shaped geometry
On's announcement and campaign page. All results are from On Labs finite element analysis (FEA).

The key is the cutouts in the sole (CloudTec Phase). They collapse in sequence from heel to toe, so you roll forward.

Lower braking means less of that feeling of your body being stopped on each landing. On claims the combination reduces stiffness and fatigue as the miles add up.

Vs its sibling, the Cloudsurfer Max

Choose the Max for stack height, the 3 for softness.

ModelWeightDropUS price
Cloudsurfer 3285g (US 8.5)8mm$160
Cloudsurfer 2260g (EU 42)9mm$160
Cloudsurfer Max313g (US 10)6mm$180
On tech sheets and announcement. Weights are approximate because the sizes differ. Heel / forefoot: 32 / 23 mm on the 2, 36 / 30 mm on the Max. Official Japan prices: JPY 20,900 for the 2 and JPY 23,100 for the Max (Oct 14, incl. tax).

The Max is a high-stack shoe with two stacked layers of cutouts, still on Helion foam, and priced $20 above the 3 (180 − 160).

The dividing line is drop: 6 mm on the Max, 8 mm on the 3. If your current shoes have a higher heel, go with the 3; if you're used to a smaller heel-to-toe drop, the Max suits you.

Which one for you
  • Want softer landings on easy runs → Cloudsurfer 3
  • Want a lighter daily trainer → Cloudsurfer 2
  • Prefer a lower drop and more stack → Cloudsurfer Max

Vs other daily trainers at the same price

Lined up against other brands' daily trainers around JPY 20,000, the 3's position becomes clear.

ShoeWeightDropPrice
Cloudsurfer 3285g8mm$160
GEL-NIMBUS 28281g8mmJPY 22,000
Clifton 11283g8mmJPY 19,800
NOVABLAST 6253g8mmJPY 17,600
Figures from each brand's official Japan site (incl. tax, men's, per shoe; read in this site's articles on Oct 13, 2026). Cloudsurfer 3 from On's announcement (US 8.5); Clifton 11 in M10. The reference sizes for weight differ, so gaps of a few grams are approximate.

All four have an 8 mm drop, and the NIMBUS and Clifton are nearly the same weight (285 − 281 = 4 g). The difference is what's in the foam. The 3 is the shoe that put numbers on "soft yet bouncy."

If your running is mostly easy runs and long runs, go with the 3. For a high stack and easy width options, the Clifton 11; for ASICS' go-to cushioning, the GEL-NIMBUS 28. If you also want to use it on faster days, the NOVABLAST 6 is 32 g lighter (285 − 253).

What's good about the Cloudsurfer 3

First, the foam is 15.5% softer than the previous Helion. For runners who want gentler landings on easy runs and long runs, this is the deciding factor.

Second, it's soft yet bouncy. Soft foams usually sink in and are slow to rebound. Surreal has 23.3% more energy return than Helion. It's built to get two things that rarely go together at the same time.

Third, it keeps the roll-forward design. The sole with cutouts that collapse in sequence is the same as the original; only the angles were recalculated. If you liked how the 2 runs, you can switch with confidence.

Fourth, the price. It gets a new foam yet costs the same as the 2 in dollars and euros. A new foam without a price rise is simply good news for buyers.

Things to watch

First, weight. At 285 g it's 25 g heavier than the 2. If you chose the Cloudsurfer for a light daily trainer, this generation moves the other way.

Second, the softness numbers are all from simulations. And at launch, it comes in standard width only.

Who the Cloudsurfer 3 suits

Good fit
  • You want softer landings on easy runs and long runs
  • You like the Cloudsurfer 2's rolling ride and want more cushioning
  • Your current shoes have an 8–10 mm drop
  • You run most days and want fresh legs the next day

If lightness comes first, choose the 2; if you're used to a 6 mm drop, choose the Max.

When you run 500 km a month, most of your runs are easy, and fast days are few. So I choose daily trainers not by weight but by whether my legs are fresh the next day. The 3 is a shoe that put numbers on exactly that. If you do a lot of easy running, look at the 3's numbers first.

Price and where to buy

ShoeOfficial priceRakuten price rangeWhere to buy now
Cloudsurfer 3$160—Specialty stores worldwide
Cloudsurfer 2JPY 20,900JPY 20,900Official Japan site / retailers
Cloudsurfer MaxJPY 23,100JPY 18,480–23,100Official Japan site / retailers
Yen prices are from the official Japan site on Oct 14, 2026 (incl. tax). The Rakuten range is collected automatically from retailer prices.

Whether to wait depends on how worn your current daily trainer is. Full release is in early 2027, at least 79 days from today (Oct 14): 17 days left in October + 30 in November + 31 in December + 1. If your shoes will last into the new year, wait for the 3; if not, buy the 2.

On's other 2026 releases are collected in the On 2026 releases article.

On Rakuten, the 2, Max, Next and Trail show up in the same search, so check that the product name includes "3."

FAQ

When does the Cloudsurfer 3 come out?

Early release at specialty stores worldwide on Oct 1, 2026, with full release in early 2027. Upcoming releases are collected in the upcoming releases article.

How is the Cloudsurfer 3 different from the Cloudsurfer 2?

The foam changed from Helion to Surreal. Weight is up 25 g to 285 g, and drop is down 1 mm to 8 mm. The US price is the same at $160.

How does the Cloudsurfer 3 fit?

It fits true to size. With my 25.0 cm feet, I'd choose 25.0 cm. If you have wide feet, try it in the evening with your usual socks first.

Gear in this article

Ads and images: Rakuten Ichiba

Sources

Related reading