The Garmin Enduro 4 is a watch for people who run 100 miles or trails that cross two nights. The deciding factor is the battery: about 60 hours in high accuracy and about 80 in standard. Out Oct 22, 2026 (pre-orders from Oct 15) at JPY 138,000, 66 g, in a single 51 mm size.
The Shoe Nerd's top pick
The Enduro 4 is a watch for timing 100 miles with the satellite setting left on top. About 60 hours in high accuracy leaves 14 h 30 min over at FUJI100mi, whose limit is 45 h 30 min. The chore of dropping settings to save battery disappears before the race even starts. What I'd pay for here is that margin, more than the 80-hour length.
Key points
- Battery times match the Enduro 3 on every row. Only the row names changed, from "GPS mode" to "power mode"
- All of the 3 g weight gain is the band. The lower limit of the wrist the included band fits went from 127 mm to 145 mm
- About 22 hours with music playing. That's 2 hours short for the 24-hour Hasetsune
Is the Enduro 4 worth buying? Out Oct 22, pre-orders from Oct 15
The Garmin Enduro 4 is a buy for anyone who wants to time a 100-mile trail with high-accuracy GPS left on. It gives about 60 hours in high accuracy and about 80 in standard, at JPY 138,000, which is JPY 10,000 below the previous Enduro 3.
In Garmin Japan's Oct 9 announcement, pre-orders open Oct 15 (Thu) and release is Oct 22 (Thu). The battery times don't differ from the Enduro 3 by even an hour. Other new releases are lined up in the upcoming releases article.
Enduro 4 weight and battery: the official numbers
| Item | Enduro 4 |
|---|---|
| Release date | Oct 22, 2026 (pre-orders from Oct 15) |
| Official price | JPY 138,000 |
| Weight | 66 g (57 g for the case alone) |
| Dimensions | 51×51×15.7 mm (one size) |
| Display | MIP · 1.4-inch (35.56 mm) diameter · 280×280 pixels · touch |
| Battery with GPS on | Standard about 80 h / Extended battery about 120 h / High accuracy about 60 h |
| Everyday battery | About 36 days |
| Storage | 64GB |
| Water resistance | 10 ATM |
| Maps | Yes (detailed Japan topographic maps come preloaded) |
| Lens, bezel and case | Power Sapphire (solar charging) · titanium · fiber-reinforced polymer |
| Included band | ComfortFit fabric band (26 mm wide) |
| Wrist circumference | 145 to 220 mm with the ComfortFit band |
MIP is a screen type that doesn't light itself; it reflects outside light to show the image. It's easier to read in the sun and uses little battery even when left on. The 80-hour figure rests on this screen.
A few other rows. The setting that stretches the battery the most gives about 210 hours, and playing music while recording gives about 22 hours. In a low-power setting used only as a watch, it's about 92 days.
Image: Rakuten Ichiba
Garmin Enduro 4 (new model, out Oct 22)
Pre-release: available from Oct 22Versus the Enduro 3: what changed from the last generation
Garmin Japan's Enduro 3 page is still up, and the official store's buy button still shows. I put the two pages side by side and subtract.
| Item | Enduro 3 | Enduro 4 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Official price | JPY 148,000 | JPY 138,000 | −JPY 10,000 |
| Weight | 63g | 66g | +3g |
| Case-only weight | 57g | 57g | 0g |
| Storage | 32GB | 64GB | Double |
| Size and display | 51×51×15.7 mm · 1.4-inch · 280×280 | Same | Same |
| Everyday battery | About 36 days | About 36 days | 0 days |
| Wrist circumference, included band | 127–225mm | 145–220mm | Lower limit +18 mm |
The price dropped JPY 10,000, about 7% (10,000 ÷ 148,000). Per GB, the Enduro 3 is JPY 4,625 (148,000 ÷ 32) and the Enduro 4 about JPY 2,156 (138,000 ÷ 64). That's less than half.
The announcement gives numbers for three differences from the previous model. Storage goes from 32 GB to 64 GB, memory is up 50%, and swiping the map is up to 30% faster. For maps, Asia maps now come preloaded in addition to the Japan topographic maps.
The battery is the same; only the row names changed
The Enduro 3 page splits its battery rows by how the watch receives satellite signals. The Enduro 4 page splits them by setting name. There are no rows with the same name, so I lined them up by number.
Scroll the table sideways →
| Enduro 3 row | Hours | Enduro 4 row | Hours | Solar gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPS mode | About 120 h | Extended battery | About 120 h | +200 h on both |
| Multi-GNSS mode | About 80 h | Standard | About 80 h | +64 h on both |
| Multi-band mode | About 60 h | High accuracy | About 60 h | +30 h on both |
| Music playback | About 22 h | Standard + music | About 22 h | 3: none / 4: +3 h |
| Longest-battery mode | About 210 h | Longest battery | About 210 h | "Unlimited" on both |
All five rows have the same hours, even the solar gain. The Enduro 4's "about 80 hours in standard" is the same number as the Enduro 3's "about 80 hours in multi-GNSS mode."
One thing follows from this. Comparing the Enduro 3's "about 120 hours" with the Enduro 4's "about 80 hours" and reading it as "40 hours shorter" is a mistake. The rows being compared are different.
The 3 g gain is the band
The case-only weight is 57 g on both. Subtract it from the total and the band is 6 g on the Enduro 3 (63 − 57) and 9 g on the Enduro 4 (66 − 57). All of the extra 3 g was the band.
The band changed from a stretchy nylon strap to a fabric band called ComfortFit. The announcement cites softness, breathability and how well it wicks sweat. In return, the lower limit of the wrist that fits rose by 18 mm, from 127 mm to 145 mm.
If you're choosing on battery, there's no difference between the Enduro 3 and Enduro 4. The differences are price, storage, map speed and the band.
Garmin Enduro
Lowest price on Rakuten Ichiba: JPY 138,000 (as of 10/15). Prices change daily.
RecommendedSee it on Yahoo! Shopping JapanSee it on Rakuten IchibaVersus the fēnix 9, Instinct 3 and APEX 4
I'm lining it up against Garmin's fēnix 9 and Instinct 3, plus the COROS APEX 4, which reaches 100 miles. The yardstick is whether the standard setting can time the 45 h 30 min FUJI100mi.
Scroll the table sideways →
| Model | Weight | Standard battery | Official price | Against 45 h 30 min |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enduro 4 | 66g | About 80 h | JPY 138,000 | 34 h 30 min to spare |
| fēnix 9 (47mm) | 75g | About 30 hours | JPY 158,000 | 15 h 30 min short |
| fēnix 9 Pro Dual Power (51mm) | 102g | About 75 hours | JPY 198,000 | 29 h 30 min to spare |
| Instinct 3 Dual Power (45mm) | 52g | About 40 hours | JPY 71,800 | 5 h 30 min short |
| COROS APEX 4 (46mm) | 51g | 65 hours | From JPY 63,800 | 19 h 30 min to spare |
Versus the fēnix 9 Pro Dual Power (51 mm): Same 51 mm, same MIP-plus-solar combination. The Enduro 4 is 36 g lighter (102 − 66), JPY 60,000 cheaper (198,000 − 138,000), and has 5 more hours of standard battery (80 − 75). What the fēnix has is a titanium case and the diving and calling features described in this site's fēnix 9 article. If all you do is run mountains, I can't find a reason to pay for them.
Versus the fēnix 9 (47 mm): The fēnix 9 has a self-lit AMOLED display at 454×454 pixels. That's 206,116 pixels, about 2.6 times the Enduro 4's 78,400 (280 × 280). If you want a screen for a watch you also wear in town, take the fēnix 9. If you want mountain hours, take the Enduro 4.
Versus the APEX 4 (46 mm): It costs less than half and is 15 g lighter (66 − 51). It also reaches 45 h 30 min. Where the Enduro 4 wins is the size of the margin, the Japan topographic maps preloaded, the light, and the 64 GB of storage.
- Want to time 100 miles without dropping the satellite setting → Enduro 4
- 100 miles is enough, and you want price and lightness → APEX 4 46 mm
- Races of up to 33 hours are your limit → Instinct 3 Dual Power. You don't need the Enduro 4
- You want a bright screen on days you don't run → fēnix 9. Don't pick the Enduro 4
Garmin fēnix 9
Lowest price on Rakuten is JPY 148,000 (as of 10/13), ranging up to JPY 228,000 depending on the shop. Prices change daily.
RecommendedSee it on Yahoo! Shopping JapanSee it on Rakuten IchibaCOROS APEX 4
Lowest price on Rakuten Ichiba: JPY 63,800 (as of 10/13). Prices change daily.
RecommendedSee it on Rakuten IchibaWhat I like
It cut the price without trimming an hour of battery. In a new generation, the capacity doubles, maps get faster, and the price falls JPY 10,000. Price per battery hour dropped JPY 125, from JPY 1,850 on the Enduro 3 (148,000 ÷ 80) to JPY 1,725 (138,000 ÷ 80).
It reaches 100 miles in high accuracy. This is the core of the watch. The high-accuracy setting, which receives satellite signals on two frequencies, is less likely to put you off position in trees and valleys, but it uses more battery. On other watches, dropping this setting before a long race is normal. The Enduro 4 gives about 60 hours, so even a 45 h 30 min race gives no reason to drop it.
80 hours at 66 g. Per gram, that's about 1.2 hours (80 ÷ 66). The 47 mm fēnix 9 is 75 g for 30 hours, or 0.4 hours per gram, a threefold gap.
The spec sheet lists race features. An ultrarun record that logs time stopped at aid stations, a course planner where you load cutoffs, checkpoints and aid stations in advance, and NextFork, which shows the distance to the next junction. Pace display that accounts for climbs is also new in this announcement.
A light, and records that combine multiple days. The case has an LED light that can also switch to red. Garmin Epic, which joins an outing of several days into a single record, is new with this generation.
Things to watch
With music playing, about 22 hours. If you treat it as an 80-hour watch and keep music going, it falls 2 hours short of the 24-hour Hasetsune (24 − 22). If you use music in a long race, count it separately.
The solar numbers assume strong daytime light. The "144 hours" in standard is conditional on 50,000 lux. FUJI100mi starts at 17:00 on a Friday and runs through two nights. There's no gain overnight. I calculate on the no-solar 80 and 60 hours only.
Only one size, 51 mm. It's 15.7 mm thick, 1.9 mm thicker than the 47 mm fēnix 9 (13.8 mm). There's no smaller version.
The included band fits wrists from 145 mm. The Enduro 3 band fit from 127 mm. If you have a thin wrist, plan on a sold-separately band.
The screen isn't fine-grained. It's 280×280 pixels. This isn't a watch for fine map lines or photo-like display.
If you own an Enduro 3, there's no battery reason. As the table above shows, all five rows are the same.
Is the Enduro 4's battery enough for 100 miles? Who is it for?
The yardstick is battery hours minus the race cutoff. For race cutoffs I use the numbers read from the official race guidelines in the trail running mandatory gear article.
Scroll the table sideways →
| Racing | Cutoff | High accuracy (about 60 h) | Standard (about 80 h) | Standard + music (about 22 h) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt.FUJI 100 KAI70k | 21 h | 39 h to spare | 59 h to spare | 1 h to spare |
| Shinetsu Five Mountains 110 km | 22 h | 38 h to spare | 58 h to spare | No margin |
| Hasetsune CUP | 24 h | 36 h to spare | 56 h to spare | 2 h short |
| Shinetsu Five Mountains 100 mile | 33 h | 27 h to spare | 47 h to spare | 11 h short |
| Mt.FUJI 100 FUJI100mi | 45 h 30 min | 14 h 30 min to spare | 34 h 30 min to spare | 23 h 30 min short |
- Hasetsune (24 hours): 3.3 times over in standard (80 ÷ 24), and still 2.5 times in high accuracy (60 ÷ 24).
- FUJI100mi (45 h 30 min): 1.76 times in standard (80 ÷ 45.5), 1.32 times in high accuracy (60 ÷ 45.5). With extended battery, 2.6 times (120 ÷ 45.5).
- Full marathon: If you run it in 6 hours, standard covers 13 runs (80 ÷ 6). That's far more than you need.
Besides marathons, I race trail and triathlon. From that standpoint, I read the battery margin less as "length" than as "whether I can avoid dropping the setting." The only column in the table full of "short" entries is the far right one. This watch's weak spot comes down to one thing: music.
- Who it suits: People who enter 100-mile races or races that run through two nights. People who want to time with high accuracy left on. People who read topographic maps on a watch. People who want fewer charges.
If your wrist is under 145 mm, or you want a bright, finely detailed screen, there are other ways to choose. If the Enduro 3's maps are enough, you can use it until it's worn out and be fine. For races up to 24 hours, even the 47 mm fēnix 9 leaves 6 hours over in standard. If you only run road full and half marathons, the 41 g Forerunner 170 fits better.
Price and where to buy
| Model | Official price | Per battery hour | Rakuten price range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enduro 4 (out Oct 22) | JPY 138,000 | JPY 1,725 | JPY 138,000 |
| Enduro 3 (previous model) | JPY 148,000 | JPY 1,850 | JPY 138,000 |
| fēnix 9 (47mm) | JPY 158,000 | JPY 5,267 | JPY 148,000–228,000 |
The buying order is simple. With one size, the only decision is "Enduro 4, or an Enduro 3 left in stores."
Between official prices, the new Enduro 4 is cheaper. There are two cases where the Enduro 3 makes sense: when store prices are clearly below the Enduro 4's, and when your wrist is 127 to 144 mm and you want to keep the included band. Even then, the storage is half, at 32 GB.
Pre-orders start Oct 15. Before buying, check that the product name includes "Enduro 4" with the generation number. The names differ by one character.
Image: Rakuten Ichiba
Garmin Enduro 4 (new model, out Oct 22)
Pre-release: available from Oct 22FAQ
How is the Enduro 4 different from the Enduro 3?
The battery is the same, the storage is double, and the price is JPY 10,000 lower. Battery is no reason to upgrade. What changes: storage doubles from 32 GB to 64 GB, memory is up 50%, map panning is up to 30% faster, Asia maps are built in, there's a fabric band, and Garmin Epic joins multi-day outings into one record. It only matters if you load a lot of maps and move them around during a race.
What is the Enduro 4's fit like? Can a thin wrist wear it?
The case comes in one 51 mm size, and the included band starts at a 145 mm wrist. The official "wrist circumference" for the included ComfortFit band is 145 to 220 mm. For the sold-separately bands, silicone is 127 to 210 mm, leather 135 to 213 mm and metal 135 to 225 mm. If your wrist is under 145 mm, a silicone band brings you into range on paper. The case is a single 51 mm size, with no smaller version.
Can you count on the Enduro 4's solar "about 320 hours" in a race?
No, I wouldn't. It's a conditional number. The 320 hours is the extended-battery setting (about 120 hours) plus 200 hours of solar gain from using it under 50,000 lux of light the whole time. In standard mode it's 80 hours plus 64, for 144. Nights and forest don't meet the condition, so I build the race math on the no-solar time. Even so, that leaves 34 h 30 min over for the longest race, FUJI100mi.
When does the Enduro 4 come out?
Oct 22, 2026 (Thu). Pre-orders start Oct 15 (Thu), per Garmin Japan's announcement on Oct 9.